RTS Craft & Design Award nominations

The RTS has shortlisted the nominations for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2022, which this year includes a new Production Management category.

In the 29 competitive categories, the BBC leads the way with 35 nominations, followed by Sky which receives 13 and ITV with 11 nominations.

For the inaugural Production Management category, Karl Legis for Apple TV+’s The Essex Serpent, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom and Mei Ye for ITV’s Concert for Ukraine and the Production Management team of Then The BBC’s Barbara Met Alan all received nominations.

Sky Atlantic landscapers receive five nominations, the most nods for a program overall, with Apple TV+ receiving three nominations for Prehistoric Planet in the Design – Program Content Sequences, Effects and Design categories. production – Entertainment and Non-Drama, and its hit drama Bad Sisters receives two nominations in both Music categories.

Also celebrating multiple nominations, BBC’s Platinum Party at the Palace and ITV’s An Audience With Adele, both competing for the Director – Multicamera category alongside the BBC’s 2021 Earthshot Prize.

Netflix’s Sex Education S3, BBC’s The Tourist, Channel 4’s Derry Girls Series 3 and BBC and HBO’s Gentlemen Jack 2 all received multiple nominations in various categories.

Awards Chairman Ade Rawcliffe said: “This year has been another extraordinary year for the industry where we have celebrated and commemorated many key moments together. The RTS Craft & Design nominations rightly highlight the exceptional talent, range of voices and skills we have in the UK content production industry, and with the introduction of the new category of production management, for which we received fantastic submissions, we are further extending the reach and recognition that these awards provide.

The awards, sponsored by Apple TV+, will take place on Monday, November 5 at the London Hilton on Park Lane and will be hosted by journalist and TV presenter Ranvir Singh.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Casting Awards
• Daniel Edwards Heartstopper See-Saw Films for Netflix
• Aisha Bywaters The Baby SISTER in association with Proverbial Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Rachel Sheridan In My Skin Expectation for the BBC

Costume Design – Drama
• Tom Pye and Nadine Clifford-Davern Gentleman Jack 2 Lookout Point for BBC and HBO
• Alison McCosh Peaky Blinders Series 6 Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions for the BBC
• Orla Smyth-Mill Sherwood House Productions for the BBC

Costume Design – Entertainment Not Dramatic
• Shereen Shimmin Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Series 18 Lifted Entertainment (Part of ITV Studios) in co-production with Miter Studios for ITV
• Plunge Creations & Bandicoot Scotland The Masked Singer Series 3 Bandicoot Scotland for ITV/STV
• Zaldy & Eve Collins RuPaul’s Drag Race UK Season 3 World of Wonder for the BBC

Design – Program Content Sequences
• Made in Color Empire & Me: a Made in Color special for BBC and CBBC
• MPC Team Prehistoric Planet BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+
• Production team AIDS: The Unheard Tapes Wall to Wall for BBC / iPlayer and OU

Design – Titles
• yU+co The Essex Serpent See-Saw Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+
• Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Ben Hanbury and Tamsin McGee Around the World in 80 Days Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment and Peu Communications for the BBC
• BBC Creative / BBC Sport / BlinkInk & Gas Music Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics BBC Creative / Blink Ink & Gas Music for the BBC

Director – Drama/Situation Comedy
• Jim Archer Big Boys Roughcut TV for Channel 4
• Andrew Chaplin Alma’s unnormal expectations for the BBC
• Ben Taylor Sex Education: eleven films from series 3 for Netflix

Director – Documentary/Factual & Non-Dramatic
• Kira Phillips Jeremy Kyle Show: Dead the day of the explosion! Movies for Channel 4
• Sarah Collinson Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin Hardcash Productions & The Economist for ITV
• Jane McMullen Big Oil Vs the World: Denial Mangoose for BBC and PBS Frontline

Director – Drama
• Will Sharpe Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Marc Munden Help The Forge / One Shoe Films for Channel 4
• Lucy Forbes This is Going to Hurt SISTER in association with Terrible Productions for BBC and AMC

Director – Multicamera
• Julia Knowles The Earthshot Prize 2021 BBC Studios Events Productions for the BBC
• Julia Knowles Platinum Party at the Palace BBC Studios Events Productions for the BBC
• Liz Clare An audience with Adele Production Cpmpany: Fulwell 73 /Onward, Sony / Columbia for ITV

Editing – Documentary/Factual
• Bruce Law, David Pearson & Bumble Bee Post Team 9/11: Life Under Attack Brook Lapping Productions for ITV
• Alec Rossiter, John McNamee Bling Ring: Hollywood Heist Double Act Productions / Channel 4 and Netflix
• Terms of Service for Kazeem Manzur: Deeper Than Drill Century Films for YouTube Originals

Editing – Drama
• Simon Reglar Marriage The Forge / The Money Men for the BBC
• Kim Gaster Anne World Productions for ITV
• Lucien Clayton Derry Girls Series 3 Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4

Editing – Entertainment and Comedy
• David Webb, Steve Ackroyd, Phil Hignett and Izabella Curry Sex Education Series 3 Eleven for Netflix
• Robin Nurse Top Gear Series 31 BBC Studios Factual Entertainment for the BBC
• Paul Dingwall Cheaters Clerkenwell Films for the BBC

Editing – Sports
• Scott Ferry-Collins and Whisper The Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Beatbox Film Whisper for Channel 4
• Nicholas Perry and Philip Hughes Opening the Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony – Our Birmingham: A Brummie Story BBC Sport for BBC
• Nicholas Perry, Alex Ewing, Lucy Adams and the BBC Sport Wimbledon 2022 Production Team – BBC Sport Women’s Final Opening Film for BBC

Effects
• Vine FX & Real SFX The Lazarus Project Urban Myth Films for Sky
• MPC Team Prehistoric Planet BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+
• Jim Solan, Ant Campbell, Chris Powell and Luke Wenmouth – VFX (dock10) Dodger NBC Universal for CBBC/BBC

Lighting for Multicamera
• Nigel Catmur Platinum Party at the Palace BBC Studios Events Productions for the BBC
• Tom Sutherland The BRIT Awards BRITs TV for ITV
• Tim Routledge concert for Ukraine Livewire Pictures for ITV

Makeup Design – Drama
• Julie Kendrick Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Lin Davie, Sue Newbould and Laura Flynn Gentleman Jack 2 Lookout Point for BBC and HBO
• Nadia El-Saffar Sherwood House Productions for the BBC

Make Up Design – Entertainment not drama
• David Petruschin, Julie Cooper and Sam Greenwood RuPaul’s Drag Race Vs The World Season 1 World of Wonder for the BBC
• Lisa Armstrong and Lisa Davey Strictly Come Dancing Series 19 BBC Studios Entertainment for the BBC
• Nicola Coleman Inside No 9 BBC Studios Comedy Productions for the BBC

Multi-camera work
• Chris Power and the film crew of The Wheel Hungry McBear by Michael McIntyre for the BBC
• Camera Team SAS: Who Dares wins Series 7 Minnow films for Channel 4
• Liz Clare, Nat Hill, Dan Studley and the camera crew An audience with Adele Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia for ITV

Music – Original music
• Lucrecia Dalton The Baby SISTER in association with Proverbial Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Nicôle Lecky & Bryan Senti MOOD Bonafide Films for the BBC
• Tim Phillips & PJ Harvey Bad Sisters Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Music – Original title
• Carly Paradis The Rising Sky Studios for Sky Max
• Mick Jagger and Daniel Pemberton Slow Horses See-Saw Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+
• Tim Phillips & PJ Harvey Bad Sisters Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Photography – documentary/factual and non-dramatic
• Tom Barrow Murder in the Valleys Five Mile Films for Sky Crime
• John Shier Dynasties II – Puma BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC and BBC America
• Tim Shepherd, Todd Kewley, Oliver Mueller & Camera Team The Green Planet BBC Studios Natural History Unit / PBS / bilibili / ZDF / China Media Group CCTV9 / France Télévisions / The Open University for BBC and iPlayer

Photography – Drama & Comedy
• Erik Wilson BSC Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Ben Wheeler The Tourist Two Brothers Pictures for the BBC
• Adolpho Veloso becomes Elizabeth The Forge for Starz

Image enhancement
• Thomas Urbye Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Dan Coles The Tourist Two Brothers Pictures for the BBC
• Dan Gill and James Beynon Our Great National Parks Wild Space Productions / Freeborne Media / Higher Ground Prodcutions for Netflix

Production Design – Drama
• Cristina Casali, Robert Wischhusen-Hayes & Fabrice Spelta SISTER Landscapers in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic
• Nicola Moroney Derry Girls Series 3 Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4
• Dominic Hyman The Last Kingdom Series 5 Carnival Films for Netflix

Production Design – Entertainment and Non-Drama
• Catherine Land Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Series 18 Lifted Entertainment (Part of ITV Studios) in co-production with Miter Studios for ITV
• John Jobe Reynolds The Bambers: Murder on the Farm Mindhouse Productions for Sky
• MPC Team Prehistoric Planet BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Production Management Award
• Karl Liegis The Essex Serpent See-Saw Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+
• Concert by Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom and Mei Ye Li for Ukraine Livewire Pictures for ITV
• Production Management Team then Barbara met Alan Dragonfly Film and Television / One She Films for the BBC and Netflix

Sound – Drama
• Paul Cotterel, Paul Carter and Des Kenneally The Tourist Two Brothers Pictures for the BBC
• Sound Team A Discovery of Witches Season 3 Bad Wolf for Sky
• Steve Browell, Nina Rice, Jamie Selway and Adam Horley This is Going to Hurt SISTER in association with Terrible Productions for BBC and AMC

Sound – Entertainment and not dramatic
• Nas Parkash, Will Chapman, Tristan Powell and Claire Ellis Trainwreck: Woodstock ’99 Molinare / RAW TV for Netflix
• David Lascelles tries out BBC Studios Season 3 for Apple TV+
• Nick Fry, James Spooner and James Jones Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes Top Hat Productions for Sky Documentaries and HBO Max